Society-related ordinations 2022

Posted on the 15th Nov 2022 in the category Announcements


Your prayers are asked for the following candidates as they prepare for ordination; either the candidates are registered with The Society or the parishes in which they (will) serve are.

 

 

Ordinations to the Diaconate

Philip Garrett at 6pm on Saturday 25 June at Lichfield Cathedral by the Bishop of Lichfield

Michael Dixon at 6.30pm on Sunday 26 June at Sheffield Cathedral by the Bishop of Wakefield

Sebastian Way at 10am on Saturday 2 July at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford by the Bishop of Oxford

Tristan Meares at 10.30am on Saturday 2 July at Blackburn Cathedral by the Bishop of Blackburn

Ryan Otley at 10.30am on Saturday 2 July at Blackburn Cathedral by the Bishop of Blackburn

Andrew Bailey at 11am on Saturday 2 July at St Andrew, Holborn by the Bishop of Fulham

John Hillman at 11am on Saturday 2 July at St Andrew, Holborn by the Bishop of Fulham

Stephen Miller at 11am on Saturday 2 July at St Andrew, Holborn by the Bishop of Fulham

Daniel Heaton at 3pm on Saturday 2 July at Wakefield Cathedral by the Bishop of Leeds

Jonathan Roberts at 10.30am on Sunday 3 July at Chester Cathedral by the Bishop of Chester

Al Thompson at 2.30pm on Sunday 3 July at Manchester Cathedral by the Bishop of Burnley

Warren Mitchell at 2.30pm on Sunday 3 July at Manchester Cathedral by the Bishop of Burnley

Lewis Oliver Hemmings-Faye at 2.30pm on Sunday 3 July at Manchester Cathedral by the Bishop of Burnley

Thomas Cotterill at 6.30pm on Monday 4 July at St Paul, Brighton by the Bishop of Chichester

Daniel Vickerstaff at 7pm on Tuesday 5 July at St John the Baptist, Leamington Spa by the Bishop of Wakefield

 

 

 

Ordinations to the Sacred Priesthood

Fr James Walton at 3pm on Sunday 19 June at All Saints, Castlefields by the Bishop of Wakefield

Fr Neil Brunskill at 6.30pm on Sunday 19 June at St Luke, Southport by the Bishop of Burnley

Fr James Chegwidden at 5pm on Saturday 25 June at St Andrew, Holborn by the Bishop of Fulham

Fr Jonathan Fleury at 3pm on Sunday 26 June at St Luke, Grimethorpe by the Bishop of Wakefield

Fr Tony Lawrence at 4pm on Saturday 2 July at Portsmouth Cathedral by the Bishop of Portsmouth

Fr Sion Hughes Carew at 10am on Sunday 3 July at St Bede, Newsham by the Bishop of Wakefield

Fr Edward Gunn at 4pm on Sunday 3 July at St Helen, Auckland by the Bishop of Wakefield

Fr Matteo Zambon at 6.30pm on Sunday 3 July at St Mary Magdalen, Accrington by the Bishop of Burnley

Fr Jordan McDermott at 6.30pm on Sunday 3 July at St Mary Magdalen, Accrington by the Bishop of Burnley

Fr David Talbot at 7.30pm on Monday 4 July at St Katharine, Southbourne by the Bishop of Richborough

Fr Luke Demetri at 3pm on Saturday 9 July at St Michael, Croydon by the Bishop of Fulham

Fr Peter Jackson at 12 noon on Saturday 24 September at St John the Apostle, Torquay by the Bishop of Lewes

Fr Gary Gould at 6pm on Saturday 26 November at St Andrew the Apostle, Holt by the Bishop of Richborough

 

 

Ordinations to the Episcopate

Fr Stephen Race at 11am on Wednesday 30 November at York Minster by the Bishop of Wakefield

 

 

A selection of prayers for those to be ordained, for an increase in vocations and for our Deacons, Priests and Bishops are available here.

 

Any additions or corrections to director@forwardinfaith.com as soon as possible please, thank you.