Posted on the 1st Apr 2020 in the category News


Devotional Videos

 

The Society will be issuing a series of short videos to aid devotion and prayer at home during Holy Week. The videos will be made available at the following times via The Society Facebook Page.

 

Palm Sunday at 8am.
Maundy Thursday at 3pm.
Good Friday at 12pm.
Easter Day at 8am.

 

Those who use Facebook are encouraged to watch them there and to share them to that they reach as man people as possible. However, it is also intended to subsequently post the videos here, for those who don't use that platform.

 

The videos have been produced by The Society and kindly funded by both Forward in Faith and The Church Union

 

Live Streamed Liturgies

The Bishops of The Society are planning to Live Steam the following liturgies

 

Palm Sunday

The Bishop of Fulham: 11.00am on Palm Sunday - here.

 

Maundy Thursday

The Bishop of Fulham: 6.00pm - here.

 

Good Friday

The Bishop of Fulham: 3.00pm - here.

 

The Easter Vigil

The Bishop of Fulham: 8.30pm - here.

 

The above list will be updates as other bishops finalize their plans.

 

 

The devotional videos were recorded in the Diocese of London in accordance with the restrictions which were in place at that time.

Photo Credit: George Reynolds

 

 

   



Posted on the 6th Aug 2018 in the category News





Posted on the 30th Jun 2018 in the category News


 

Ordinations to the Diaconate, 2018

 

 

 

title

Kvetoslav Tomas Krejci

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

30 June: 10.00

S. Giles-in-Reading

Joshua Bell

Norwich Cathedral

30 June: 10.30

All Saints, South Lynn

Aidan Bartlett

Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell

30 June: 11.00

Our Most Holy Redeemer and St Mark, Clerkenwell

James White

Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell

30 June: 11.00

St Martin of Tours, Ruislip

Blair Radford

Ripon Cathedral

30 June: 11.00

St Paul, Monk Bretton

Michael Vyse

Worksop Priory

1 July: 17.00

Worksop Priory

Simon Walker

Rochester Cathedral

29 Sept: 15.00

St Mary the Virgin, Swanley

 

 

 

Ordinations to the Priesthood by Bishops of The Society, 2018

 

Nicholas Archer

Bishop of Chichester

St Saviour, Eastbourne

19 May: 14.30

Adam Edwards

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

Holy Trinity, Ettingshall

24 June: 15.00

Nigel Palmer

Bishop of Fulham

St Mary, Tottenham

24 June: 17.00

Matthew Topham

Bishop of Fulham

St Mary, Tottenham

24 June: 17.00

Richard Hume

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

St Mary and St Chad, Longton

29 June: 19.00

Edward Backhouse

Bishop Roger Jupp

All Saints, Aston on Trent

1 July: 16.00

Aiden Edwards

Bishop of Burnley

St Anne, St Annes-on-Sea

2 July: 19.30

Mark Mawhinney

Bishop of Beverley

St John the Evangelist, Seaham Harbour

2 July: 19.30

Nicholas Johnson

Bishop of Beverley

Manchester Cathedral

10 July: 19.00

Philip Kennedy

Bishop of Fulham

St Michael, Croydon

14 July: 11.00

Alexander Hobbs

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

St Michael & All Angels, Heavitree

29 Sept: 16.00

David Watson

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

St Peter the Apostle, Plymouth

30 Sept: 16.00



Posted on the 4th Aug 2017 in the category News





Posted on the 27th Jun 2017 in the category News


 

Ordinations to the Diaconate, 2017

 

 

 

 

title

Aiden Edwards

Blackburn Cathedral

1 July: 10.30

St Anne’s, St Annes-on-Sea

Philip Kennedy

Southwark Cathedral

1 July: 11.00

St Michael and All Angels with St James, Croydon

Nicholas Archer

Chichester Cathedral

1 July: 15.00

St Saviour and St Peter, Eastbourne

Adam Edwards

Lichfield Cathedral

1 July: 18.00

The Most Holy Trinity, Ettingshall

Nigel Palmer

St Paul’s Cathedral, London

1 July: 15.00

Kentish Town

Matthew Topham

St Paul’s Cathedral, London

1 July: 15.00

St Mary, Tottenham

Mark Mawhinney

Durham Cathedral

2 July: 10.00

St Mary the Virgin, Seaham; Seaham Harbour and Dawdon

Richard Hume

Lichfield Cathedral

2 July: 10.00

St Mary and St Chad, Longton

Nicholas Johnson

Manchester Cathedral

16 July: 14.30

St Mark with Christ Church, Glodwick

Alexander Hobbs

Exeter Cathedral

10 September: 10.00

St Michael and All Angels, Heavitree & St Mary Steps, Exeter

 

 

Ordinations to the Priesthood by Bishops of The Society, 2017

 

Edward Carr

Bishop of Burnley

25 January: 19.30

St Paul, Adlington

Andrew Birks

Bishop of Chichester

10 June: 18.00

St Bartholomew, Brighton

Toby Boutle

Bishop of Chichester

10 June: 18.00

St Bartholomew, Brighton

Robert Coupland

Bishop of Chichester

10 June: 18.00

St Bartholomew, Brighton

John Underhill

Bishop of Chichester

10 June: 18.00

St Bartholomew, Brighton

Simon Walsh

Bishop of Fulham

16 June: 18.00

St Andrew, Holborn

Orazio Camaioni

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

24 June: 15.00

Ss Peter & Paul, Wantage

Alexander Ladds

Bishop of Wakefield

24 June: 15.00

St Mary, Thornton-in-Craven

Endre Kormos

Bishop of Beverley

28 June: 18.30

St Peter, Wallsend

Giles Orton

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

1 July: 19.00

Derby Cathedral

Thomas Carpenter

Bishop of Beverley

2 July: 16.00

Sheffield Cathedral

David D’Silva

Bishop of Beverley

2 July: 16.00

Sheffield Cathedral

Adam Burnham

Bishop of Ebbsfleet

2 July: 17.00

Wells Cathedral

Stephen Graham

Bishop of Richborough

2 July: 18.00

St Andrew, Holt

Alistair Hodkinson

Bishop of Beverley

3 July: 19.30

St Helen, Auckland



 

Next

Last

  Records 1 to 5 of 54